By Meg Thering
[…] This proposed hefty settlement is a reminder to employers in California and nationwide that the overlap of antitrust laws and employment laws cannot be ignored. Additionally, California employers, especially, should revisit how they are protecting their trade secrets as non-compete and non-solicitation agreements are generally not enforceable in the Golden State. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 makes many restrictive covenants unlawful. That Section provides: “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” The three exceptions to this rule provided for in the Business & Professions Code relate to professional partnerships, limited liability company members and the sale of a business (though see our recent blog posting about a California resident who was forced to litigate a non-compete dispute in