Background
[…] The city responded to the demand letter with an “unconditional check” for $185.42, which represented a trebling of the twelve percent annual interest on Reuter’s vacation pay accrued during the three weeks between her termination and payment. Reuter’s lawsuit followed, where she asserted an individual claim for the failure to pay her vacation pay on the day of her termination, as required by the Wage Act, M.G.L. c. 149, § 148.

The Wage Act

The Wage Act provides that employers must pay their employees “weekly or bi-weekly” within either six or seven days of the “termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned.” § 148.  However, “any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge.” Id.  The Wage Act defines “wages” to include “any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.”  Id.